Ingredient Super Stars

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal is a fine, odorless, tasteless and nontoxic black carbon powder, made from nutshells, coconut shells and other natural sources.  The source material is “activated” using hot gases.

Activated charcoal has both antibacterial and antifungal properties, making it a fantastic addition to any skin or hair care routine.  Adding activated charcoal to hair products will remove chemicals and hidden dirt from your scalp. This deep cleansing of your scalp will help add volume to your hair when it feels weighted down and saggy.  It also aids in exfoliating a dry, flaky scalp and reducing greasy, oily strands, without stripping hair of its natural oils.  

If your strands are blonde, white or bleached, I recommend using it for 1-2 minutes, then rinsing it out, to avoid it darkening your hair.

Pro-Vitamin B5

Pro-Vitamin B5 acts as a skin moisturizer, helping to keep skin soft, smooth and healthy. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating your skin's healing processes. It is deeply hydrating, and even helps to keep skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air.  It is also known as 'pantothenic acid'.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Hydrolyzed wheat protein may also be called Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch and appears as an amber liquid when it is in room temperature. It is naturally derived from wheat with properties that can hydrate and improve moisture content. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also classified as wheat oligosaccharides which is a perfect non animal source of protein for many personal care products such as shampoos and cosmetics.  Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also called phyto peptides which are often obtained from soybeans, wheat and corn.

 Various skin care products such as moisturizers, lotions, skin care serums and anti aging creams contain hydrolyzed wheat protein as it retains water or moisture on the skin.  Anti aging creams also have this ingredient to minimize fine lines and wrinkles typical of skin exposed to ultra violet light which results in aging.


Hair care products on the other hand also improve their quality with hydrolyzed wheat protein to increase the overall strength of the hair right up to the roots.  This makes hair more manageable and can even benefit people who have thinning hair, as well as premature baldness for women and male pattern baldness for men. It can also help repair damaged hair follicles making hair fuller and softer to the touch.

Organic Aloe Leaf Juice

Aloe vera contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene, which is a precursor of vitamin A. Aloe vera leaf juice is commonly used in cosmetic formulations, and is composed mainly of water, along with polysaccharides, anthraquinones, amino acids, glycosides, minerals, flavones, phytosterols and salicylic acid.  Polysaccharides give aloe its hydrating, emollient and anti-inflammatory benefits, while creating a protective barrier on the skin. 


Aloe contains a large number of anthraquinones, which offer antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics.  Flavones offer further protection from free-radical damage. Phytosterols are anti-inflammatory, which calm and soothe itchy skin, they also moisturize and protect the skin from trans-epidermal water loss.  Glycosides promote healthy cell regeneration and offer antihistaminic (anti-allergen) properties, while vitamins, minerals and essential amino acids nourish the skin.    

Aloe is reportedly well tolerated in most individuals, even children. The Mayo Clinic describes cases of aloe vera assisting in healing of a variety of conditions including:

  • dry skin

  • psoriasis (inflammatory skin condition)

  • seborrheic dermatitis

  • dandruff

  • skin burns

  • wounds

  • irritations

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.

Skin moisturizer

Soaps and most other skin cleaning agents strip the skin of the sebum that skin glands produce to lubricate the skin and protect it from drying out. Every time we wash our face and hands, even with plain water, we’re removing a protective layer of sebum along with dust and grime. The cold and dry air in winter, and air-conditioned interiors dry out our skin at a faster rate than our skin glands can replenish the oil supply.  

Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated.

 

To Control Oily Skin

Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands in the skin, found more often on the face and the scalp. Oily skin can quickly gather dust from the environment and make frequent washing necessary. Not only does it look unsightly and make you feel uncomfortable, it can be the starting point of many skin problems such as seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and dandruff.  

When the skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the jojoba oil, the sebaceous glands respond to it by down regulating sebum production. Jojoba oil has an anti-inflammatory effect that can counter seborrheic dermatitis too.

For eczema and psoriasis  
Eczema is an allergic reaction of the skin to various irritants, including commonly used dyes and the chemicals contained in soaps. Psoriasis is an autoimmune condition that causes buildups of dead cells on the skin, causing scaling and inflammation. Both conditions are characterized by dry, itchy patches that are prone to secondary bacterial and fungal infections. Jojoba oil has been found to be effective in giving considerable relief to people with these conditions.

Jojoba oil acts as moisturizer, relieving itching and dryness. It also forms a protective layer over the skin, forming a barrier to external irritants.  This can be an advantage in the case of eczema as skin inflammation is reduced by the anti-inflammatory property of the oil.

It can also reduce the risk of secondary infections by preventing the entry of germs through the inflamed and cracked skin, besides offering extra protection with its antibacterial and antifungal properties. 

Rosehip Seed Oil

For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, and a form of vitamin A, which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals.

Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. As I noted, it’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

Specifically, it is that regeneration that can provide anti-aging benefits. It is particularly high in vitamin C, making it one of the richest plant sources for the skin.

Anti-Aging Properties

Rosehip oil has signficant anti-aging benefits for your face. Super light and non-greasy, the anti-aging benefit comes from its high antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. The vitamin C and vitamin A, in particular, stimulate collagen production. Because vitamin A has small molecules, it allows deeper penetration into the skin and improves the skin’s moisture levels — thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines.

Protection from Age Spots

The UV rays of the sun can damage the skin, resulting in age spots and discoloration on the face. The antioxidants found in rosehip oil combat free radicals that cause sun damage. The vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, can help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation.

While too much sun exposure can decrease collagen, vitamin C can help counteract this damage. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rosehip oil a possible treatment for rosacea.

Organic Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, C, D, and E, and minerals.

What are the amazing avocado oil benefits for skin? 

  • moisturizes skin and hair

  • heals cuts and wounds

  • improves psoriasis

  • repairs skin

  • reduces wrinkles

Additionally, Avocado oil is an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and antioxidant carrier oil with moisturizing properties. Benefits of the compounds in the oil:

  • Oleic acid has anti-inflammatory effects.

  • Linoleic acid, beta-sitosterol and vitamin E are antioxidants.

  • Linoleic acid is also antimicrobial.

  • Unsaturated fatty acids increase collagen production to help strengthen skin. This reduces the signs of aging and wrinkling.

  • Unsaturated fatty acids are also active in the wound healing process.

  • Mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, beta-sitosterol, beta-carotene, lecithin, minerals, and vitamins all to help heal and repair skin.

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

What is evening primrose oil?

Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) plant.  The oil is extracted from the seeds using a cold-press method to preserve nutrients.  The plant is native to North America and was used in different preparations by Native Americans.  The oil from the seed contains about 10%  gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 essential fatty acid (EFA) and 72% linoleic acid.  Evening primrose rose oil contains a higher concentration of both GLA and linoleic essential fatty acids than many other oils.

Evening primrose oil is excellent for the overall health of the skin. This magic oil is known to be a great moisturizer. Not only does it make the skin soft, but it also supplies it with essential nutrients and healthy fats, making your skin look youthful and flawless.

The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also help reduce swelling, redness, itching, and rashes on the skin.

Evening primrose oil is known to lighten the skin and reduce hyper-pigmentation or any dark spots.

Organic Macadamia Nut Oil

Skin Benefits of Macadamia Nut Oil


Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy.  It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturizing, regenerating and softening on the skin.  These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties.


The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.


Macadamia nut oil also contains Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), an active anti-microbial that is found naturally in youthful skin.  Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) levels in our skin reduce with age, contributing to the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and weathered skin.  Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of aging and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.
 

Please reload

Ingredient Names You May Not Recognize

Let's talk preservatives and why they are necessary in your products. Preservative systems are specially designed to reduce the likelihood of a product growing unwanted bacteria and mold. In the organic and naturally derived skin care world, we are more careful about the preservative systems used.  

All unpreserved products will go bad, and those containing water will degrade faster. Unlike the ‘sniff test’ some of us give the carton of milk in our refrigerator, spoiled beauty products may often look and smell just fine even when teeming with harmful microorganisms. Who wants to put that on their skin? Signs that something isn’t quite right may include an off-smell, separation, or visual evidence of mold.  Unpreserved products can be contaminated by the water in the product, mold spores in the air, even unseen contaminants in your packaging as well as the germs introduced with fingers, sponges, brushes and other applicators. A stable preservative system can keep your product safe and free from microorganism for months and years.  Organic Moon maintains a strong commitment to providing safe and effective products, as well as transparency of all of our ingredients.   

The expanded ingredient list is something we are doing because we believe you want to know what is really in your product. 

Another factor in adding certain ingredients to our formulas is pH.  When making skin and hair care products, it is important to be mindful of pH. It’s easy to forget this important step, as we tend to focus on the more obvious product attributes, like smell and texture.  While it is important for a product to look, smell and feel good it is also very important to ensure that the product exhibits the correct pH for its application. Doing so is a matter of safety and efficacy. You can spend time selecting just the right ingredients and making sure your product looks, feels, and smells just right, but if the pH is incorrect, all of your efforts can be wasted.  

Skin pH
Skin has a protective layer on its surface called the acid mantle. The acid mantle is made up of sebum excreted from the skin’s sebaceous glands. The sebum mixes with lactic and amino acids from sweat creating the skin’s pH, which ideally should be somewhere between 4.5 -5.5.  All skincare products should be tested to ensure they remain within this range.

Selecting the correct preservative for both the application and efficacy are important and many preservatives have a pH range in which they are considered to be most effective. In fact, some preservatives will not work at all if pH is out of the suggested range.


Hair pH
The human scalp is obviously still skin, so the pH range is 4.5-5.5, however, the hair shaft pH is 3.67.  Any product applied on hair that has pH higher than 3.67 causes an increase in the negativity of the electric network of the hair, that is, an increase of static electricity and the repulsion between strands. The fiber surface bears a net negative charge because of its low isoelectric point. Positively charged ions are attracted to the negatively charged surface, thus helping to overcome the electrical barrier for anions.
When we rinse our hair, the water leaves both the scalp and hair shaft at a pH of about 7. This can cause issues with the scalp and can cause hair to be frizzy and easily tangled. Therefore an increase in negativity occurs. The negative electrical net charge generated will tangle the hair and make it hard to comb, thus causing the frizz effect. In alkaline pH, hair has increased capacity to absorb water. Water penetrates the scales that open, hydrating the strand and breaking the hydrogen bonds of the keratin molecule.  Generally, a pH of 5 is a good balance for both hair and scalp.

 

Following is a list of ingredients in which the names are long and you may be wondering what they are and why they are in your 100% Natural, Made with Organic Ingredients Product.  

Glycerl Stearate - Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Glyceryl Stearate, helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.  Scientific Facts: Glyceryl Stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid (also listed on our labels), a fatty acid obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils.

Decyl Glucoside - Decyl Glucoside is obtained from 100% renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohol, decanol which is derived from coconut and glucose (corn starch). Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant  because it does not dry the skin.

 

Lauryl Glucoside - Lauryl glucoside is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam. Lauryl glucoside is useful in haircare products as it aids hair cleaning abilities.  Lauryl glucoside can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. Lauryl glucoside can also be used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties.  Lauryl glucoside is biodegradeable.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine -  Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil that you can find in many of your “natural” or “organic” skin care and hair care products. When used in shampoos and soaps, it creates a thick lather. When used in conditioner, it becomes an anti-static agent. 

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate - is a multi-purpose, clear liquid chelating agent and preservative booster. Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate is made from plant material.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) - This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocert's natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin.

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate - Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a surfactant. It is a disodium salt of ethoxylated lauryl alcohol bound to sulfosuccinic acid.   DLS is a cleansing agent also known as a surfactant but [it] is not considered a sulfate. It is a common chemical found in many ‘greener’ or more natural formulas that is used to replace the harsher sulfates because of its non-irritating yet effective properties. It is found in many shampoo and cleansing formulas and is used for its degreasing, foaming, and emulsifying benefits. It is known to be extremely gentle to the skin and hair even at higher concentrations.  

Cetearyl Alcohol - Vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from sustainable palm and coconut oil fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl alcohol) are used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. 

Stearalkonium Chloride - Stearalkonium Chloride is derived from stearic acid, a fatty acid found in plants and animals. It is used primarily in hair products (including rinses, conditioners, setting lotions and bleaches) to serve as an anti-static agent, although it is also used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant. It is found to increase luster and improve the condition of wet or dry hair, often serving to detangle the hair.

Phenoxyethanol - A common cosmetics preservative that’s considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration (At Organic Moon, we almost always use Phenoxyethanol at one percent or less concentration.)  The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times. This group evaluated the foundational scientific data plus the newer relevant data, and concluded that phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Interestingly, although the phenoxyethanol used in skincare products is almost always synthetic, this chemical occurs naturally in green tea.  In short, phenoxyethanol is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amounts approved for use in leave-on or rinse-off cosmetics products.

© 2018 by Organic Moon, LLC

Disclaimer

The information on Organic Moon is provided for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be substituted for the advice provided by your doctor or other health care professional. If you rely upon any programs or techniques, or use any of the products and services made available by or through the use of our website for decision making, without obtaining the advice of a physician or other health care professional, you do so at your own risk. The information on our website is not intended to be, and does not constitute health care or medical advice.

The views expressed on Organic Moon have not been reviewed or endorsed by the FDA or any other private or public entity. Organic Moon is an independent, privately run business separate from any other organization.