Search
  • Sandy Moon

11 Oils for Beautiful Skin and Hair (Part 2 of 2)


11 Oils for Beautiful Skin and Hair

We continue this week with Part 2 of 11 Oils for Beautiful Skin and Hair, you can find Part 1 here.


Olive Oil

We all know that olive oil is one of the healthiest vegetable oils, along with coconut oil. Not only can you consume this nutritious food and receive numerous benefits, you can also use it to boost the nutrient value of your beauty products.


Adding olive oil to your beauty routine may provide immense benefits to your skin, hair, and nails.


Antioxidant Protection

Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. [1] Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. [2]

Olive oil is touted for several beauty benefits, including the following:

  • Moisturizing skin

  • Improving skin elasticity and its regenerative properties

  • Providing antioxidants and good fats to fight free radicals and facilitate skin healing

  • Reducing under-eye wrinkles

  • Massaging dry, flakey scalp or dandruff

  • Massaging frizzy hair or split ends

References

  1. [1] Ruta Ganceviciene, Aikaterini I. Liakou, Athanasios Theodoridis, Evgenia Makrantonaki, and Christos C. Zouboulis. Skin anti-aging strategies. Dermatoendocrinol. Jul 1, 2012; 4(3): 308-319. doi: 10.4161/derm.22804.

  2. D’Angelo S, Ingrosso D, Migliardi V, et al. Hydroxytyrosol, a natural antioxidant from olive oil, prevents protein damage induced by long-wave ultraviolet radiation in melanoma cells. Free Radic Biol Med. 2005 Apr 1;38(7):908-18.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Skin Benefits of Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy. It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturizing, regenerating and softening on the skin. These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties.


The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.


Macadamia nut oil also contains Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), an active anti-microbial that is found naturally in youthful skin. Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) levels in our skin reduce with age, contributing to the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and weathered skin. Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of aging and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.


Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, C, D, and E, and minerals.

What are the amazing avocado oil benefits for skin? ​

  • moisturizes skin and hair

  • heals cuts and wounds

  • improves psoriasis

  • repairs skin

  • reduces wrinkles

​Additionally, Avocado oil is an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and antioxidant carrier oil with moisturizing properties.


Benefits of the compounds in the oil:

​Oleic acid has anti-inflammatory effects.

  • Linoleic acid, beta-sitosterol and vitamin E are antioxidants.

  • Linoleic acid is also antimicrobial.

  • Unsaturated fatty acids increase collagen production to help strengthen skin. This reduces the signs of aging and wrinkling.

  • Unsaturated fatty acids are also active in the wound healing process.

  • Mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, beta-sitosterol, beta-carotene, lecithin, minerals, and vitamins all to help heal and repair skin.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) plant. The oil is extracted from the seeds using a cold-press method to preserve nutrients. The plant is native to North America and was used in different preparations by Native Americans. The oil from the seed contains about 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 essential fatty acid (EFA) and 72% linoleic acid. Evening primrose rose oil contains a higher concentration of both GLA and linoleic essential fatty acids than many other oils.

Evening primrose oil is excellent for the overall health of the skin. This magic oil is known to be a great moisturizer. Not only does it make the skin soft, but it also supplies it with essential nutrients and healthy fats, making your skin look youthful and flawless.


The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also help reduce swelling, redness, itching, and rashes on the skin.


Evening primrose oil is known to lighten the skin and reduce hyper-pigmentation or any dark spots.


Sunflower Seed Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil is one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on the skin and the hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E.


Vitamin E in sunflower seed oil is crucial in protecting the skin from environmental stressors. Vitamin E can also help smooth the appearance of wrinkles. Sunflower is also a good source of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a richly pigmented, fat-soluble compound that can be converted into Vitamin A and its antioxidant properties are beneficial for the appearance of your health and skin. Sunflower oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene. Consumption of this compound makes your skin less sensitive to the sun. The antioxidants in it neutralize the free radicals that penetrate your skin, causing sunburn and other types of sun damage.


Being naturally emollient, sunflower oil improves your skin’s moisture retention capacity and is beneficial for individuals with dry, dehydrated or sensitive skin. It is suitable for normal to dry skin and is increasingly used in aromatherapy because of its mild scent and light texture. It is used in skin products and creates a soft feel on the skin.


Hair Benefits of Sunflower Oil

Just like the skin, sunflower oil has a moisturizing effect on your hair as well. A wide array of nutrients and antioxidants together with essential fatty acids make it extremely beneficial for your hair. Following are the benefits of sunflower oil for hair.

  • Controls Frizzy Hair

Sunflower seed oil helps to control frizz, tackles dryness and damage and makes your hair manageable. This versatile oil maintains your hair’s luster and texture and can be used as a natural conditioner.

  • Conditions Hair

Being extremely light, sunflower oil helps in conditioning greasy hair. It nourishes the hair and prevents breakage.

  • Prevents Thinning of Hair

Sunflower oil is an important source of gamma alpha linolenic acid (GLA) which helps in preventing thinning of hair. It is effective in the treatment of hair-loss, baldness and alopecia areata, characterized by round patches of lost hair.


Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a skin and hair care product that is emerging as one of the best ways to take care of your body. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the Limnanthes Alba herbal flowering plant that is native to Southern Oregon and Northern California. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba being lightly crushed. This plant has natural, antioxidant properties that are known for softening and moisturizing both skin and hair. The visible difference this oil makes can be attributed to the long fatty acid chains found in the molecular makeup of Meadowfoam Seed Oil. These fatty acid chains lock in the body’s natural oils. You will find that the high level of fatty acids is one of the major reasons that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is so successful in treating skin and hair. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has little fragrance to it.


Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains:

  • Tocopherols– Contains Vitamin E, Antioxidants, and a Nutrient that aids in longevity and stabilized natural oils

  • Ecosenoic Acid– (Euric Acid- fatty acid); produces rich and long-lasting oil that is not greasy feeling

One reason that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is used in skin care products is because of how easily it is applied and absorbed by the skin. This means that it leaves little residue and leaves skin looking healthier instantly. Meadowfoam Seed Oil also helps control your body’s TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss). This is the body’s natural way of getting rid of water through the outermost, epidermal layer of skin. The result of this process is skin that is oilier and acne prone due to the frequent secretions of water. This process is uncontrollable and unable to be stopped, but Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps slow this process down, therefore keeping the skin stay within a healthy level of moisture, rather than being oily.

The moisturizing properties of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is also a great anti-aging agent for skin. This oil fights back wrinkles and fine lines with its natural antioxidants that lock in moisture and helps rid the skin of unwanted free radicals. It’s antioxidant and absorbent qualities make it a perfect moisturizer for maturing skin making it smooth and soft.

The extremely stable nature of Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps other aromatherapeutic and essential oils from oxidizing and becoming rancid.


You can only imagine that with combinations of these oils in your skin and hair care products, that those products pack a “whollop” of good for you benefits.


If you have any questions or comments, please leave them below. Until next time…

Remember, “Your Skin Deserves Love Too!”

© 2018 by Organic Moon, LLC

Disclaimer

The information on Organic Moon is provided for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be substituted for the advice provided by your doctor or other health care professional. If you rely upon any programs or techniques, or use any of the products and services made available by or through the use of our website for decision making, without obtaining the advice of a physician or other health care professional, you do so at your own risk. The information on our website is not intended to be, and does not constitute health care or medical advice.

The views expressed on Organic Moon have not been reviewed or endorsed by the FDA or any other private or public entity. Organic Moon is an independent, privately run business separate from any other organization.