Flower Water Benefits in Skin & Hair Care
This week I want to highlight the four (4) Flower Waters that are used in Organic Moon’s skin and hair care products. Flower water and floral water are descriptive, but now seriously outdated terms used to describe the condensate water that remains after the extraction of an essential oil by water or steam distillation. When essential oils are produced by either of these methods not all the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are captured in the essential oil.
Certain components are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water, and this produces what is variously known as a flower water, hydrosol or hydrolat. Whatever you choose to call it, the resulting fragrant water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.
Rose Water Benefits: From Antioxidants to Anti-Aging
Wondering why rose water is so often talked about? It's simple. Rose water is undoubtedly beauty's magic potion, and remarkably versatile. Whether you have oily, dry or combination skin, rose water can be added to your skin and hair care products. That's what makes it a beauty secret or rather a secret weapon of women all over the world.
Rosewater helps maintain the skin's pH balance and controls excess oil.
Rose water has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis and eczema. It is a great cleanser and aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores", says Dr. Deepali Bhardwaj, Skincare Expert.
Rose water helps hydrate, revitalize and moisturize the skin giving it with that refreshed look.
Due to its antibacterial properties, rose water also aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds.
The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues.
Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin.
The nourishing and moisturizing properties of rose water enhance the quality of hair. It is known to treat mild scalp inflammations and get rid of dandruff. Rosewater works wonders as a natural conditioner and revitalizes hair growth.
It also helps aging skin, keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay.
Lavender Water Benefits
Lavender water contains vitamins and minerals directly from the lavender plant, which means those same nutrients can do a lot for your hair, skin and overall health.
But what does it exactly do?
The vitamins lavender contains are easily absorbed by your skin and hair, making it a great, natural cosmetic.
Treats and prevents acne
Rich in antioxidants
Boosts circulation in your skin
Encourages cell turnover
Can help calm eczema
Keeps pores unclogged
Evens out discoloration
Wanting to have the hair you dream of shouldn’t be difficult but using lavender water may be the trick to get your hair looking it’s best all the time.
We already know that this water works for any skin type, because it can moisturize dryness, reduce oiliness, is gentle enough for sensitivity, nourishes normal skin types and can balance out combination with ease. And it works the same for hair types. Dry hair will be softer and less frizzy, oily hair will start to calm down and the circulation in your scalp will be boosted, meaning faster hair growth!
Moisturizes your scalp
Hydrates dry hair
Treats an oily scalp
Encourages hair growth
Makes your hair smell great
Roman Chamomile Flower Water
Chamomile flowers are one of the oldest known medicinal herbs. The word chamomile comes from a Greek word meaning ground apple. This is because chamomile has a sweet apple-like fragrance.
Long ago, chamomile teas and tonics were used as relaxants for calming the mind and inducing sleep. In folklore, chamomile flowers were used in baths to beautify skin and increase attractiveness to the opposite sex. It has a soothing effect on the skin and is good for many skin ailments and beauty problems.
Antihistamine - With its natural antihistamine compounds, chamomile hydrosol is immensely beneficial for inflammatory skin conditions, allergies, bug bites, skin swellings and poison ivy.
Good for Sensitive Skin - Sensitive skin types can be easily irritated with many skin care products. But hydrosols like chamomile can be used to soothe skin and reduce irritation.
Anti-Inflammatory - Chamomile is a powerful anti-inflammatory substance. It reduces inflammation, minimizes redness and decreases swelling. You can use it for acne inflammation, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and more.
Antibacterial - The antibacterial properties of chamomile hydrosol make it an effective bacteria-fighter. It can be used to disinfect wounds and relieve itchy skin.
For Baby Care - Chamomile oil is one of the most popularly used essential oils for babies, but chamomile hydrosol is even better. It’s very gentle and safe to use for soothing a crying baby by using it as a room spray. It can also be added to a baby’s bath.
Heals Sun Damaged Skin - Chamomile is good for soothing sunburn with its skin calming and anti-inflammatory properties. It also cools the sun damaged and overheated skin.
Conditions Hair - When used as a hair rinse or in a conditioner, chamomile has conditioning properties that keep hair silky soft and free from tangles.
Witch Hazel Water
Many people don’t even realize that witch hazel, is a flower! Not only can it tone and cleanse your skin, it can also protect it with its antioxidant properties, according to Chemical Research in Toxicology. The most popular use for witch hazel is for skin care, since its strong antioxidant and astringent properties are perfect for killing bacteria that lives within skin’s pores, stopping cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer, preventing signs of aging, and speeding up healing. Because of its effectiveness, today, you’ll find witch hazel extract added to a variety of over-the-counter beauty and medicinal products: anti-aging serums, shaving cream and aftershave, bug repellent, and shampoo, just to name a few.
How can witch hazel do so much? High levels of healing active ingredients reduce inflammation, cellular damage and swelling, while also soothing wounds.
The bark, twigs and leaves of the plant are used to extract active constituents called polyphenols and tannins. They’re then added to either alcohol or water to make a concentrated product called witch hazel water, Hamamelis water or distilled witch hazel extract.
The skin is our largest and most vulnerable organ, so it could use all the support it can get. Skin is our natural barrier to the outside world and provides us with protection against UV radiation, chemicals in our food supply, bacteria and other germs, and environmental pollutants.
The “stress” that our bodies deal with every day, both internally and externally, show up on our skin in the form of aging, puffiness, infections, inflammation and sensitivities.
Witch hazel has been used for centuries to naturally help treat and prevent:
Redness and swelling
Psoriasis or eczema
Cracked or blistered skin
Sunburn and melanoma
As we explore the other beneficial ingredients in our skin and hair products over the next few weeks, it is my hope that you’ll see how the crafting of our products was geared to provide the maximum benefits for the health of your skin. We’ve covered the beneficial oils in our 2-part series, flower waters and next week, we’ll cover Herbs and Herbal Extracts…
Do you have any questions or thoughts on oils or flower waters? I always value your input.
Until next time, remember, “Your Skin Deserves Love Too!”