The Importance of Essential Oils in Skin and Hair Products – Part 2 of 2
Welcome to Part 2 of this article! We hope you enjoyed Part 1!
Atlas Cedarwood Oil
The Atlas cedar tree, or Cedrus atlantica, has a notable history, as it was closely related to the biblical cedar of Lebanon (Cedrus Libani), which was mentioned in the Old Testament. It was also believed to have played an important role in the construction of King Solomon's temple, which was said to be made from the wood of these trees.
As the name implies, Atlas cedar trees are native to North Africa, particularly in the Atlas Mountains of Algeria. However, most of the essential oil comes from Morocco, and is taken from wood chips and sawdust that come from furniture making. Ancient Egyptians used the oil in their process of spiritual embalming, more commonly known as mummification.
Atlas cedar essential oil is described as having an intense warm, woody and mildly camphoraceous odor. It has a yellow or orange-yellow — almost amber — hue.
Cedarwood oil is a natural antiseptic. Due to its potent antibacterial properties, it can ward against infections when applied in its diluted form to topical wounds.
Unlike bacteria, fungal infections typically take longer to treat because they’ve literally taken root in the affected areas. In addition to being antibacterial, cedarwood essential oil is also antifungal, meaning it has distinct properties that are specifically designed for fighting afflictions like athlete’s foot and nail fungus.
Cedarwood essential oil also works great for moisturizing dry hair and scalp.
One of cedarwood oil’s main effects when applied to the skin is as an astringent. By inducing the skin to form a protective layer made up of proteins, it essentially leaves little to no space for dirt and bacteria to lodge and fester. Those already inside would of course die a quick death due to cedarwood oil’s antimicrobial properties.
A natural astringent like cedarwood oil, could help lessen the appearance of stretch marks while tightening up loose flesh and muscles.
Litsea Fruit Oil
An evergreen shrub that grows to about 16-26 feet high, Litsea cubeba has a smooth trunk about 3-8 inches in diameter and bears white or pale-yellow flowers. Also called “mountain pepper,” it produces a fruit that is processed for the pale yellow, lemony essential oil.
The fruits are small and similar in shape to peppers, from which the word “cubeb” is derived. They start out green, then turn red and dark brown when they get ripe. Though oil is extracted from the tree’s flowers, branches, bark, roots, and leaves, the oil from the fruit is most commonly used in aromatherapy and skin care.
The main benefit of Litsea to the skin is its ability to help with oily skin. It has gentle properties that help cleanse and reduce the appearance of pores. If you have oily skin that is prone to acne and breakouts, Litsea Cubeba may be just what you need. While its gentle astringent properties work to cleanse your pores, its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action minimizes and heals existing flare-ups.
Ginger Root Oil
Ginger root has been used by cultures across the globe for thousands of years in everything from cooking, medicine, and even as an aphrodisiac. As it turns out, it’s also one of nature’s best beauty gifts.
Ginger has been revered as an anti-aging ingredient in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for thousands of years. The antioxidants present in ginger increases collagen production, reduce skin damage, and inflammation. Ginger has also been known to reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation (dark blotches of skin).
The antiseptic and antioxidant ingredients in ginger respectively help fight against the bacteria and free radicals that cause acne. It also helps promote skin renewal, improve blood circulation and reduces blemishes.
Flaky, itchy, dry skin on your scalp is frustrating to deal with—and finding a fix isn’t always easy. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, ginger works hard to effectively battle the flakes.
With its anti-oxidants, ginger can seriously help to repair any split ends and dry hair problems.
Lemon Peel Oil
Lemon essential oil has a clean and fresh smelling fragrance which aids in refreshing skin and hair as well as the mind. It is an amazing essential oil that contains antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, anti-rheumatic, laxative, diuretic, sedative and laxative properties. It has a myriad of benefits for skin, hair and the general body!
Lemon peel oil is a great oil to use in your hair. It is especially good to use on hair that needs a bit of a pick me up. Lemon peel oil will leave the hair looking healthy and shiny.
Lemon essential oil is one of the most powerful anti-acne essential oils. It contains powerful ingredients like antioxidants, vitamin C, citric acid, etc., which fight off acne causing germs and boost collagen production, thereby reducing scarring.
Prevent Premature Aging - Citric acid and Vitamin C in lemon essential oil protect skin cells from premature aging by fighting oxygen-stealing free radicals. These free radicals degenerate skin cells by stealing oxygen from them, causing your skin to become dull and lifeless. This ends up causing wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.
Just as with excessive oil in skin, lemon essential oil controls greasy hair by tightening hair follicles hence checking over secretion of sebum onto the scalp and hair strands. Lemon essential oil also remove too much grease from hair by soaking up excess oil from the hair follicles and strands.
The citric acid in lemon essential oil is a powerful, natural and safe skin bleaching agent. It gently and safely lightens skin tone and acne scars gradually. Lemon essential oil also balance your skin’s natural pH. A balanced skin pH is very important to achieve bright glowing skin. Lemon essential oil helps brighten skin by getting rid of blemishes, fading acne scars, fighting acne and balancing the skin’s natural pH.
Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil
Grapefruit oil, which is extracted from the rind of the grapefruit plant, has been used for centuries to help beat inflammation, weight gain, sugar cravings and even hangover symptoms. It’s also considered a natural stress-fighter, anti-inflammatory agent, antioxidant food and anticarcinogenic agent.
Grapefruit oil is naturally high in antioxidants and phytochemicals that reduce oxidative stress and disease-causing inflammation. Many of grapefruit essential oil’s benefits are due to one of its main constituents called limonene (which makes up about 88 percent to 95 percent of the oil). Limonene is known to be a tumor-fighting, cancer-preventative phytochemical that protects DNA and cells from damage. In addition to limonene, grapefruit essential oil contains other powerful antioxidants, including vitamin C, myrcene, terpinene, pinene and citronellol.
Grapefruit oil has antimicrobial effects that help reduce or eliminate harmful strains of bacteria that enter the body through contaminated foods, water or parasites. Research shows that grapefruit oil can even fight strong bacterial strains that are responsible for food-born illnesses, including E. Coli and salmonella.
Grapefruit is also used to kill skin or internal bacteria and fungus, fight mold growth, kill parasites in animal feeds, preserve food, and disinfect water.
Many commercially made lotions and soaps contain citrus oils because of their antibacterial and anti-aging properties. Not only may grapefruit essential oil help to fight bacteria and greasiness that can cause acne blemishes, but it may also be useful for keeping your skin’s immunity strong against indoor and outdoor air pollution and UV light damage — plus it may even help you get rid of cellulite. Grapefruit essential oil has also been found to help heal wounds, cuts and bites, and to prevent skin infections.
Lab studies show that grapefruit oil has antibacterial effects and enhances the susceptibility of microorganisms that are normally resistant. For this reason, grapefruit oil may help to cleanse your hair and scalp thoroughly when it’s added to your shampoo or conditioner. You can also use grapefruit oil to reduce greasy hair, while adding volume and shine. Plus, if you color your hair, grapefruit oil might also be able to protect strands from sunlight damage.
Mandarin Peel Oil
Mandarins are fruits of an evergreen shrub native to Asia that belongs to the family of Rutaceae and are thought to have originated in the forests of China. Mandarin oranges resemble a common orange in shape but are smaller in size and come with a thin peel. Clementine, Tangor and Satsuma, Owari are some of the most commonly available mandarin oranges. Mandarin oranges with red orange skins are the most commonly found mandarin and are properly known as tangerine. Mandarin peels contain essential oils that are used in the perfume industry and skin care preparations.
Vitamin C present in Mandarin is very good for skin both when consumed internally and applied topically on the skin. Regular intake of mandarin juice makes the skin glow and improves skin tone. The antioxidants present in Mandarin protect the skin from harsh UVA rays and help the skin to resist the damage caused by the sun and free radicals. It also reduces the sign of ageing like wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes.
Skin and Hair Benefits
Antioxidant - Mandarin comes packed with antioxidants. It can provide 80% of your total daily vitamin C requirement. They help neutralize the harmful toxic effects of free radicals. This makes your skin look younger and healthy. The antioxidant properties of mandarins help fight pollution. Hence, they protect your hair by conditioning them.
Glowing Skin - Mandarins come with a lot of dietary fiber. This makes it easy to cleanse the system. It flushes out all harmful toxins from one’s body. This gives a healthy and natural glow to your face.
Improved Skin Tone - Mandarins are a good source of vitamin C and E. Both these are essential for a healthy-looking skin. Regular intake of mandarins greatly improves the complexion. It also gives you flawless and blemish-free skin.
Fights Wrinkles - Mandarins are popular for fighting signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines. They can be either consumed raw or as juice and can be applied topically as well.
Heals Wounds - Mandarin oil is found to be helpful in growing new cells and tissues. This helps in healing wounds faster.
Sweet Orange Peel Oil
Orange essential oil is derived from the oils of orange peel, which means all the healing powers that oranges have are going to be even more potent in an essential oil.
Orange essential oil is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory which makes it an ideal ingredient in your skin and hair routine. This oil isn't just for acne-prone skin though: It's been shown to increase the ability to absorb vitamin C, collagen production, and blood flow, all of which are essential for antiaging. Using skin products with sweet essential oil overtime can smooth wrinkles and decrease the gravity of those not so fine lines.
This essential oil is light enough for those with sensitive skin to use and experience little to no irritation.
Tangerine Peel Oil
Tangerine (Citrus tangerina) belongs to the mandarin orange family, both of which are members of the citrus family. They have very similar taste and properties — two reasons why are often mistaken for the other. But horticulturists can easily distinguish one from another. Compared to mandarin's light-colored skin, tangerine's skin has a darker reddish-orange hue. And while mandarin skin has a smooth texture, tangerine has a thick, bumpy skin.
Tangerine oil comes from the fruit's outer peel and has a warm, fresh and citrusy aroma.
Tangerine oil is known for its antifungal and antiseptic properties, making it a popular ingredient in skin care formulas. It's a great remedy for acne and skin impurities. Tangerine essential oil also works for hair because of its antiseptic properties and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp and other scalp infections.
It also has Cytophylactic properties and aids in restoring damaged tissues in the body. It helps reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Because of its zesty aroma, tangerine oil is also used in lotions and perfumes.
Lime Peel Oil
Using products that contain Lime Essential Oil will help restore and enhance the condition of your skin. One of the many cleansing antioxidants and constituents in this oil is Limonene. Limonene helps the body absorb nutrients efficiently, giving your skin the ability to perform at its very best. When applied externally, Lime Essential Oil can clear acne while helping to promote cell turnover in the process. These qualities can also help reduce cellulite, wrinkles, and scars. The antiseptic characteristics of Lime Essential Oil have been known to effectively help cure sores and clear irritating rashes.
The restorative and anti-aging characteristics of Lime Essential Oil are also very beneficial for your hair. Lime Essential Oil has been known to reduce dandruff, promote hair growth, and enhance your hair’s natural shine. With all these amazing qualities, you will never look at a lime the same!
Lavender Flower Oil
Lavender is a plant that needs no introduction. It is probably the most soothing scent a person can ever experience. It can also be added to various dishes for flavoring and can help soothe the mind and spirit too.
But then, not many of us are aware of the wonderful benefits of lavender oil.
Helps Treat Acne - Lavender oil is one of those few natural ingredients you can look up to for getting rid of acne troubles. The oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation.
Aids in The Treatment of Eczema - Eczema can be a very embarrassing skin condition, but only if one doesn’t have lavender oil handy. This is because the oil can relieve itching and reduce the symptoms of eczema. It also decongests the irritated areas on the skin by adding moisture, thereby accelerating the healing process.
Can Detoxify the Skin - Given the obnoxious variety of environmental toxins and other pollutants our skin is exposed to most of the time, it is not surprising to know that our skin’s health is deteriorating with each passing day.
But we have lavender to the rescue – it contains powerful antioxidants that can fight against the harmful effects of pollutants on the skin.
Heals Burns - The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of lavender oil again play a role here. The oil is beneficial in healing the burns and helps treat the scars caused by them (or scars caused by injuries. In addition, lavender oil also acts as a pain reliever.
As A Toner - Lavender tones and makes your skin firm as it boosts circulation, thus resulting in an adequate supply of oxygen and nutrition to the skin cells. This helps in keeping the cells healthy and boosting their renewal process.
Controls Hair Loss - Lavender oil is extremely effective in treating hair loss. This is because it cures insomnia, stress, anxiety and depression, which are the common causes of hair loss. Regular massage with this oil helps in controlling hair loss and improving hair growth by increasing blood circulation. According to certain preliminary studies, lavender oil, when combined with other herbs, can help fight hair loss.
Treats Alopecia Areata - Alopecia areata is an auto immune disease characterized by hair loss in patches. Dry scalp massage with lavender essential oil helps in treating this condition as well as ensuring significant hair growth within a few months. A Scotland study had proven the efficacy of essential oils (including lavender oil) in treating alopecia areata.
I hope you enjoyed this 2-part article on the Essential Oils used in Organic Moon’s Skin and Hair Care Products. We always welcome your comments and questions!
Until next time, remember, “Your Skin Deserves Love Too!”